Unit Converter

Free Speed Converter

Convert between 7 speed units instantly — km/h, mph, metres per second, knots, feet per second, Mach and the speed of light. Includes common reference speeds.

Live conversion 100% offline One-click swap 7 units

Convert

From
To
Precision
Decimal places 4
Quick presets
Common speeds

Result

Converted value
100 km/h
100 kilometres per hour = 100 km/h
All units for 100 km/h
UnitValue
Tip: 1 knot = 1 nautical mile per hour = 1.852 km/h. Mach 1 is the speed of sound, which varies with temperature — at sea level (15 °C) it is about 1234.8 km/h, but higher up it drops as the air gets colder.

About Speed Conversion

Speed measures how quickly an object covers distance. Its SI unit is the metre per second (m/s), but in everyday life we use units calibrated to our context: km/h on roads in most countries, mph on roads in the UK and US, knots for aviation and maritime navigation, and Mach for supersonic flight.

The tricky part of speed conversion is that each unit combines a length with a time. Converting between km/h and mph is not simply a ratio of kilometres to miles — it also involves hours staying equal. Since 1 hour equals 1 hour, the ratio is just the length ratio: 1 mph = 1.609344 km/h.

The 7 units supported

UnitSymbolMetres per second
Metre per secondm/s1
Kilometre per hourkm/h0.277778 (5/18 exactly)
Mile per hourmph0.44704 exactly
Knotkn0.514444… (1852/3600)
Foot per secondft/s0.3048 exactly
Mach (sea level, 15 °C)Ma340.29
Speed of lightc299,792,458 exactly

Common conversions

FromToFactor
1 m/sKilometres per hour3.6 exactly
1 km/hMiles per hour0.621371… approximately
1 mphKilometres per hour1.609344 exactly
1 knotKilometres per hour1.852 exactly
1 knotMiles per hour1.150779… approximately
1 mphFeet per second1.466667… approximately

Common reference speeds

Activitykm/hmphm/s
Walking53.11.4
Running127.53.3
Cycling2515.56.9
City driving5031.113.9
Highway driving10062.127.8
High-speed train300186.483.3
Cruising airliner900559.2250
Speed of sound (sea level)1,234.8767.3343
Speed of light1.08 billion671 million299,792,458

Why Mach varies

The Mach number is a relative unit — Mach 1 is the speed of sound in the surrounding air, which depends on temperature. At sea level and 15 °C, the speed of sound is about 340.29 m/s. At 11 km altitude, where the temperature is around −56 °C, it drops to about 295 m/s. So Mach 2 at sea level and Mach 2 at cruise altitude correspond to different absolute speeds.

This tool uses the ISA (International Standard Atmosphere) sea level value of 340.29 m/s as the reference for Mach. If you need accurate supersonic calculations at altitude, use the appropriate local speed of sound rather than this approximation.

Common use cases

Driving Abroad

Convert speed limits and speedometer readings between km/h and mph.

Aviation

Convert knots to km/h or mph for flight planning.

Maritime

Convert knots to statute miles for shipping calculations.

Sports & Fitness

Convert running and cycling paces between units.

Science & Physics

Convert m/s for equations and Mach numbers for aerodynamics.

Weather & Wind

Convert wind speeds between knots, km/h and m/s.

Privacy and accuracy

This speed converter runs entirely in your browser. All conversions use exact definitional factors, so the results are as precise as the input. Nothing is uploaded, stored or logged.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert km/h to mph?
Multiply the km/h value by 0.6213712. For example, 100 km/h × 0.6213712 ≈ 62.137 mph. The exact factor is 1 / 1.609344 = 0.6213711922..., since one mile is exactly 1.609344 kilometres.
How do I convert mph to km/h?
Multiply the mph value by 1.609344. For example, 60 mph × 1.609344 = 96.56064 km/h. This factor is exact because 1 mile = 1.609344 km by definition.
How many km/h is one knot?
One knot equals exactly 1.852 km/h. A knot is one nautical mile per hour, and a nautical mile is exactly 1,852 metres. So 1 knot = 1.852 km/h = 0.514444 m/s.
How do I convert m/s to km/h?
Multiply by 3.6. Since 1 hour = 3,600 seconds, one metre per second covers 3,600 metres in an hour = 3.6 km. This is exact. So 10 m/s = 36 km/h.
What is Mach 1 in km/h?
Mach 1 is the speed of sound in the surrounding air. At sea level and 15 °C (the ISA standard), this is about 1,234.8 km/h or 767.3 mph. This value drops with altitude: at 11 km up, Mach 1 is only about 1,062 km/h because the air is much colder.
Why is the speed of sound different at different altitudes?
Because the speed of sound in a gas depends on temperature, not pressure. Higher altitude means colder air, which means slower sound. At −56 °C (around 11 km up) the speed of sound is only about 295 m/s, compared to 340 m/s at sea level. This is why Mach numbers at cruising altitude do not translate to the same ground speed as Mach numbers at sea level.
What is the speed of light?
The speed of light in vacuum is 299,792,458 m/s exactly — about 1.08 billion km/h or 671 million mph. This is the fastest speed at which information can travel in the universe, and no object with mass can reach it. The exact value is used to define the metre.
Is this speed converter free?
Yes. It is 100% free, requires no sign-up, and runs entirely in your browser.
Is my input sent to a server?
No. All conversions happen locally in JavaScript. Nothing is uploaded, stored or logged.
What is a foot per second used for?
Feet per second (ft/s) is used in engineering, physics, and some US aviation and meteorology contexts. For example, aircraft climb rates, wind gusts and conveyor-belt speeds are often quoted in ft/s or ft/min. It converts to m/s by multiplying by 0.3048 (since 1 foot = 0.3048 m exactly).

Related Converters

Done!