WhatsApp Tool

Free WhatsApp Link Generator

Create wa.me chat links with any country code and a pre-filled message. Includes QR code and copy-ready HTML embed snippets for your website, email or business card.

Instant link 100% offline QR code Embed snippets

Configure your link

Phone number
+1
Enter the number without leading zeros or the country code
Pre-filled message (optional)
0 characters Max 2000
Link format
Options

Your WhatsApp link

Generated link

QR code

Scan with a phone camera to open the chat instantly. Perfect for business cards, posters, restaurant tables and packaging.

Link is too long to generate a QR code. Try a shorter message.
Embed snippets
HTML
<a href="https://wa.me/">Chat on WhatsApp</a>

About WhatsApp Links

A WhatsApp link is a URL that opens a chat with a specific phone number. When clicked on a phone, it launches the WhatsApp app directly. On a desktop, it opens WhatsApp Web. This makes WhatsApp links the simplest way to turn any website, email, QR code or printed material into a one-tap chat starter.

There are two formats, both owned and operated by WhatsApp (Meta):

FormatExampleNotes
wa.mehttps://wa.me/15551234567Short, modern, recommended for all uses
api.whatsapp.comhttps://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=15551234567Longer, older format, still supported

Both are functionally identical. The short wa.me form is preferred for QR codes, business cards and any place where the URL is visible — it is easier to read and to type by hand.

Anatomy of a WhatsApp link

PartExampleMeaning
Basehttps://wa.me/Fixed prefix for the short format
Number15551234567Full international number, no + or separators
Message param?text=Hello%20thereOptional URL-encoded pre-filled message

Rules for the phone number

Country code reference

CountryCodeExample number
United States115551234567
United Kingdom44442079460958
India91919876543210
United Arab Emirates971971501234567
Germany494915112345678
France3333612345678
Brazil555511987654321
Australia6161412345678

Pre-filling the message

Append ?text= with your message to open the chat with the input field pre-filled. WhatsApp does not auto-send — the user always has to press send. This respects the user's control, and it means you can safely pre-fill without worrying about accidental sends.

The message must be URL-encoded. Spaces become %20, newlines become %0A, and special characters get percent-encoded. This generator does that automatically when you type in the message box.

Auto-focus flag

Add &type=phone_number&app_absent=0 to the URL to focus the message input field immediately when the chat opens. Some marketing tools use this; it is a minor UX nicety and has no functional effect on mobile apps.

Common use cases

Customer support

Add a "Chat on WhatsApp" button to your contact page.

E-commerce

Product pages with "Order via WhatsApp" links.

Business cards

QR code that opens a chat with your sales team.

Restaurants

Table-top QR codes for direct ordering.

Email signature

A clickable link in every email you send.

Booking & appointments

Pre-filled booking requests with client details.

Privacy

This WhatsApp link generator runs entirely in your browser. All link and QR generation happens locally in JavaScript. The phone number and message you enter are never transmitted, stored or logged. The links are standard WhatsApp URLs — using them is subject to WhatsApp's own terms of service.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a WhatsApp link?
A WhatsApp link is a URL that opens a WhatsApp chat with a specific phone number. When clicked on a phone, it opens the WhatsApp app directly. On desktop, it opens WhatsApp Web. There are two formats: wa.me (short, recommended) and api.whatsapp.com/send (longer, older format). Both work identically.
What is the difference between wa.me and api.whatsapp.com?
wa.me is the modern, short format — https://wa.me/1234567890. api.whatsapp.com is the older format — https://api.whatsapp.com/send?phone=1234567890. Both open the same chat. wa.me is preferred for marketing materials, QR codes and print because it is shorter and easier to type. api.whatsapp.com is still used in some legacy integrations.
Do I need to include the + sign in the phone number?
No. When building a wa.me link, omit the plus sign and any spaces, dashes or parentheses. Use the full international format without a leading zero: 15551234567, not +1 (555) 123-4567 and not 05551234567. The country code must come first, followed by the subscriber number, all as one continuous digit string.
Can I pre-fill the message in a WhatsApp link?
Yes. Add ?text= to the URL followed by your URL-encoded message. For example: https://wa.me/15551234567?text=Hello%20there. When the user opens the link, the message appears pre-typed in the input field so they only need to press send. Note that WhatsApp does not send the message automatically — the user always gets the final say.
Why does the wa.me link need to start with a country code?
wa.me links are international, so WhatsApp needs to know which country's phone number system you are referring to. A number without a country code is ambiguous. Always prepend the country calling code without the plus sign — for example 1 for the US and Canada, 44 for the UK, 91 for India, 971 for the UAE.
Does the WhatsApp link work on desktop?
Yes. On desktop, wa.me links open WhatsApp Web in the browser. If the user is not signed in, they are prompted to scan the WhatsApp QR code with their phone. If the desktop app is installed, some browsers offer to open it directly.
How do I share a WhatsApp link?
Paste the link anywhere — email signatures, website contact pages, social media bios, QR codes, business cards, invoices. The link is universal and works on iOS, Android, Windows, macOS and the web. For print materials, generate a QR code of the link so users can scan it with their phone camera.
Is this WhatsApp link generator free?
Yes, it is 100% free, requires no sign-up and runs entirely in your browser. No length limits, no watermarks, no premium tier.

Related Utility Tools

Done!